Member Comments for the Article:

How to Use SparkPeople When You Have Prediabetes

Free Weight Loss Tools and Healthy Living Tools

36 Comments

Leave a Comment Return to Article
Good news. Report
BONDMANUS2002
Absolutely great Report
Good to know. Report
very good article Report
thanks for the great info Report
Great informatiom. Report
Thank you. Report
Very informative and helpful Report
THSNK YOU Report
I'm seeing a lot of commentary on where to find an A1C ... this is a fasting glucose test, and your doctor has to order it for you. Love and good wishes... Report
It seems like a lot of people with an A1c of 6.4. I do, as well. I've cut out most sugar and grains. Waiting for next blood work to see if there's an improvement. Report
Really need to update this program . . . it's 7 years old and lots of good info since 2010. Report
How do I record my A1c results on this site and the app non my phone? Have this test run every three months and can't record the results. Tests for sugar level are on the nutrition page but can't find where to record A1c. HELP!! Report
Hi my first measure some 3 months ago was 6.4, then 8 and latest bloods 7.1, the longer term measure was 41 and now 42 . I am attempting to deal with increase exercise and diet.....but am confused by the measures. am i correct in saying that blood glucose measure between 4-6 is normal. Thereafter anything is abnormal and above 7 diabeitic....and the increase in the longer term A1 measure from 41 to 43 is a trend to reverse asap ........ Report
I recently had a TIA and when I went in the hospital my A1C was 6.4 Not Diabetic by normal dietician standards...but my Glucose had spiked at 225 due to the 'event'... when I went home my A1C was 5.7 and my glucose 98 they told me I was not diabetic... confused?... yes, I am... adjusting to low sugar and carbs!
Report

Comment Pages (3 total)
123 Next › Last »
Leave a comment


  Log in to leave a comment.